Place name details

MOUNT WALKER

Place type Mountain
Local authority Scenic Rim Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Originally called Mount Forbes by John Oxley (1785?-1828) NSW Surveyor- General 22 September 1824, after Sir Francis Forbes (1784-1841) Chief Justice of NSW, name later altered to Mount Walker, probably after ????? Walker ( - ) shepherd on Franklyn Vale pastoral run. Coordinate values upgraded on 23/05/2012 using topographic mapping data.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 27° 47′ 16″ S
Longitude: 152° 33′ 26″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations