Place name details

TREBONNE

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority Hinchinbrook Shire
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Derived from Trebonne Creek, which reportedly was named by Leon Burguez ( - ) sugar planter, who lived at Gairloch, probably in 1870s.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 18° 37′ 36″ S
Longitude: 146° 04′ 43″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations