Place name details

TIARO

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority Fraser Coast Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Derived from pastoral run/Parish name, run name used from 1840s, being a corruption of the Kabi language, Dauwabra dialect, word dauwa indicating dead trees. Refer F.J. Watson. Vocabularies of four representative tribes of South Eastern Queensland. Brisbane, 1944, p.113.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 25° 43′ 25″ S
Longitude: 152° 35′ 00″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations