Place name details

THULIMBAH

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority Southern Downs Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Derived from railway station name used from 1883, reportedly an Aboriginal word, language and dialect not recorded, indicating place of water. Refer J. Harslett and M. Royle. They came to a plateau. Stanthorpe, 1980, p.200.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 28° 33′ 04″ S
Longitude: 151° 56′ 54″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations