Place name details

BLACKBUTT

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority South Burnett Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Town and railway station name derived from Blackbutt Range, named in 1863 by Surveyor Edward Millington, after Waka language Dungibara dialect word indicating Blackbutt tree (Eucalyptus Pilularis). Referred originally to what is now Township of Benarkin, the name being transferred at the opening of the railway to Benarkin in 1911.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 26° 53′ 08″ S
Longitude: 152° 06′ 10″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations