Place name details

RAINWORTH

Place type Locality Unbounded, Neighbourhood, Pocket
Local authority Brisbane City
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 16 August 1975
Page: 1761
Plan number QPN115
Narrative Neighbourhood status within Bardon approved by Queensland Place Names Board 11 August 1975. Name derived from residence of Sir Augustus Charles Gregory (1819-1905), explorer and public servant, Surveyor-General 1859-75. Rainworth is a small town in Nottinghamshire, close to Gregory's birthplace at Farnsfield.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 27° 28′ 00″ S
Longitude: 152° 59′ 00″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations