Place name details

RAINBOW BAY

Place type Locality Unbounded, Neighbourhood, Pocket
Local authority Gold Coast City
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 13 November 1982
Page: 1278
Plan number QPN230
Narrative Approved by Governor in Council as a neighbourhood name within the Suburb of Coolangatta on 1 December 1982. Derived from Bay name, changed in 1926 from Shark/Sharks Bay and named after HMS Rainbow Sixth Rate Frigate, commanded by Captain Henry John Rous RN (1795-1877) during surveys in the area in 1828.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 28° 09′ 53″ S
Longitude: 153° 32′ 51″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations