Place name details

RAINBOW BAY

Place type Bay
Local authority Gold Coast City
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Originally the unofficial name was Shark/Sharks Bay. Coolangatta Town Council agreed to a local request to change to Rainbow Bay, at its meeting on 31 May 1925. Refer Brisbane Courier ?? June 1925. Named after HMS Rainbow, Sixth Rate Frigate, commanded by Captain Henry John Rous RN (1795-1877), who surveyed the Point Danger area in 1828.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 28° 09′ 51″ S
Longitude: 153° 32′ 50″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations