Place name details

RAGLAN

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority Gladstone Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Town name derived from pastoral run and parish name, which were named after Fitzroy James Henry Somerset, First Baron Raglan (1788-1855), first Commander in Chief British Army, Crimea.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 23° 42′ 58″ S
Longitude: 150° 49′ 07″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations