Place name details

BINDHA

Place type Railway Station
Local authority Brisbane City
Status Unapproved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Aboriginal word, Kabi language, indicating food, used as railway station name by Queensland Railways, February 1949. Refer F.J. Watson. Vocabularies of four representative tribes of South Eastern Queensland. Brisbane, 1944, p.25.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 27° 22′ 56″ S
Longitude: 153° 04′ 23″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer
Whilst the name may not be an approved name under the Place Names Act 1994, the feature name may be an official name under some other Act, Regulation or Agreement.

Search again

Property, titles and valuations