Place name details

ABERCORN

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority North Burnett Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Town name derived from railway station named by Railway Department on 19 June 1925, possibly after a notable thoroughbred horse bred in the area.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 25° 07′ 59″ S
Longitude: 151° 07′ 45″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations