Place name details

MOSSMAN

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority Cairns Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Derived from Mossman River, which was probably named after Hugh Mosman (1843- 1909) (alternate spelling used) one of the discoverers of gold at Charters Towers: or alternatively after Harriette Ann Mosman (his sister) ( - ) who was the second wife of Sir Thomas McIlwraith (1835-1900). The River was named by George Elphinstone Dalrymple (1826-1876) on 6 December 1873. Refer G.E. Dalrymple. "Narrative of the North-East Coast expedition, 1873". Queensland Votes and Proceedings, 1874, Vol.2, p.643.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 16° 27′ 37″ S
Longitude: 145° 22′ 24″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations