Place name details

MARY RIVER

Place type Anabranch, Creek, Gully, Stream, Brook, River
Local authority Fraser Coast Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Named by Sir Charles Augustus Fitzroy (1796-1858) Governor of New South Wales 1846-55, on 8 September 1847, after his wife Mary (Lady Mary Lennox). The River had formerly been named Wide Bay River by Andrew Petrie (1798-1872) builder and architect and Henry Stuart Russell (1818-1889) explorer and pastoralist.(NSWGG 8 September 1847, p.955).
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 25° 25′ 29″ S
Longitude: 152° 56′ 16″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations