Place name details

BEERWAH

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority Sunshine Coast Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Name derived from mountain, derived from Kabi language, Turrbal dialect words "birrawaman", "birwa" or "birroa", indicating, broadly, up in the sky, from "birra" sky and "wandum" climbing up. Refer J.G. Steele. Aboriginal pathways. Brisbane, 1983, p.172.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 26° 51′ 30″ S
Longitude: 152° 57′ 31″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations