Place name details

BEENLEIGH

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority Logan City
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 3 May 1975
Page: 67
Plan number QPN99
Narrative Town name derived from a sugar plantation name used in1860s, for a property on the north bank of the Albert River, owned by John Davy ( - ) and Francis Gooding ( - ). Beenleigh could have been a residence or farm name in Devonshire, England, the County of origin of Davy and Gooding, or alternatively derived from the Anglo-Saxon "ebenhillagh", indicating hills of equal height. The survey of the Town of Beenleigh by William Fryar in July 1866 is recorded on plan B1321. Named as a town by Queensland Place Names Board 1 May 1975.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 27° 42′ 58″ S
Longitude: 153° 12′ 08″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations