Place name details

MA MA CREEK

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority Lockyer Valley Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Ma Ma claimed to be a corruption of Aboriginal mia mia, but the latter word group is of Western Australian origin, indicating bark huts. Ma Ma was probably named by Europeans. Refer R.W.M. Dixon and others. Australian Aboriginal words in English. Melbourne, 1990, pp.201-2.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 27° 37′ 46″ S
Longitude: 152° 11′ 20″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations