Place name details

JONDARYAN

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority Toowoomba Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Name derived from pastoral run name first used 1841 by Henry Dennis ( - 1847) pastoralist, reported to be an Aboriginal word, language and dialect not recorded, indicating a long way off. Town surveyed by G.T. Weale ( - ) surveyor, June 1871. Refer M. French. Conflict on the Condamine. Toowoomba, 1989, p.121.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 27° 22′ 19″ S
Longitude: 151° 35′ 24″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations