Place name details

JIMNA

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority Somerset Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Reportedly derived from a Kabi language word djimna meaning place of leeches. Refer J.G. Steele. Aboriginal Pathways. Brisbane, 1983, p.218.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 26° 39′ 39″ S
Longitude: 152° 27′ 53″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations