Place name details

ITHACA

Place type Locality Unbounded, Neighbourhood, Pocket
Local authority Brisbane City
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 16 August 1975
Page: 1761
Plan number QPN115
Narrative Neighbourhood status within Red Hill approved by Queensland Place Names Board 11 August 1975 (QGG 16 August 1975, p.1761). Probably named by Sir George Ferguson Bowen (1821-1899) Governor of Queensland 1859-67, after the Ionian Island of that name, about which he had written a book. Note Lady Diamantina Bowen's birthplace was the Island of Zante, not Ithaca.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 27° 26′ 54″ S
Longitude: 153° 00′ 03″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations