Place name details

BARKLY TABLELAND

Place type Plain, Downs, Flat, Prairie
Local authority Mount Isa City
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Named by William Landsborough (1825-1886), 6 December 1861, explorer and pastoralist during search expedition for Burke and Wills, after Sir Henry Barkly (1815-1898) Governor of Victoria 1856-63. Refer W. Landsborough. Journal of Landsborough's expedition from Carpentaria in search of Burke and Wills. Melbourne, 1862, pp.31-2.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 20° 00′ 00″ S
Longitude: 138° 30′ 00″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations