Place name details

HOME HILL

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority Burdekin Shire
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Apparently named in 1911 by Surveyor-General, instead of the suggested Inkerman, as Home Hill was a feature associated with the Battle of Inkerman, Crimean War 1854. Refer J.D. Kerr. Black snow and liquid gold. Ayr,1994, p.125.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 19° 39′ 39″ S
Longitude: 147° 24′ 50″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations