Place name details

BARCALDINE

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority Barcaldine Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Town name derived from parish of pastoral run name, originally used by Donald Charles Cameron in 1865 ( - ) pastoralist, for his pastoral run, because of a personal association with Barcaldine, Argyllshire, Scotland.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 23° 33′ 20″ S
Longitude: 145° 17′ 20″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations