Place name details

GREGORY RIVER

Place type Anabranch, Creek, Gully, Stream, Brook, River
Local authority Burke Shire
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Named by William Landsborough (1825-1886) explorer, 19 November 1861, after Augustus Charles Gregory (1819-1905) explorer and first Queensland Surveyor- General 1859-75. Refer W. Landsborough. Journal of Landsborough's expedition from Carpentaria in search of Burke and Wills. Melbourne, 1862, p.19.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 17° 52′ 59″ S
Longitude: 139° 17′ 00″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations