Place name details

BAMAGA

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority Northern Peninsula Area Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Reportedly named after Bamaga Ginau, ( - ) who is said to have envisioned the settlement for his people, but died before it was founded. Bamaga Ginau was a Saibai elder.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 10° 53′ 16″ S
Longitude: 142° 23′ 20″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations