Place name details

GLADSTONE

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority Gladstone Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Named in 1847, after William Ewart Gladstone (1809-1898) politician, Secretary of State for the Colonies 1845-46, when decision was taken to form a settlement at Port Curtis. Gladstone was British Prime Minister 1868-74, 1880-85, 1886, and 1892-94.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 23° 50′ 34″ S
Longitude: 151° 15′ 19″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations