Place name details

BALLANDEAN

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority Southern Downs Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Derived from pastoral run, 1841, name given by Henry Hayter Nicol ( - ), probably because of a childhood association with Ballindean House, near Inchture, Perthshire, Scotland.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 28° 48′ 03″ S
Longitude: 151° 50′ 33″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations