Place name details

GEORGETOWN

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority Etheridge Shire
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Named around 1871, renamed from Etheridge, after Howard St George ( - ) Gold Commissioner, Etheridge Goldfield.
Alternative name
Historical name ETHERIDGE
Location
Latitude: 18° 17′ 31″ S
Longitude: 143° 32′ 53″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations