Place name details

FINCH HATTON

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority Mackay Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Presumably named by Railways Department after Harold Heneage Finch-Hatton (1856-1904) grazier of Mount Spencer run 1881-83, imperial federationist in United Kingdom 1884-1904.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 21° 08′ 25″ S
Longitude: 148° 37′ 58″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations