Place name details

ADAVALE

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority Quilpie Shire
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Possibly named after Ada Stevens ( - ), wife of Ernest James Stevens ( - ), politician, MLA Warrego 1878-83, Logan 1883-96, MLC 1899-1920. Stevens was lessee of Tinchinchilla, later Milo, pastoral run, and Ada is supposed to have lost her hat veil at the crossing where the Milo road crosses Blackwater Creek.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 25° 54′ 39″ S
Longitude: 144° 36′ 02″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations