Place name details

DONNYBROOK

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority Moreton Bay Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 4 October 1975
Page: 362
Plan number QPN110
Narrative Town name approved by Queensland Place Names Board 1 October 1975. Origin of town name either from corroboree site, or because of fights amongst oyster gatherers at weekend camps.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 27° 00′ 17″ S
Longitude: 153° 04′ 11″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations